TERMS OF SERVICE
Please read these Terms of Service (collectively with Nika & Co LLC 's Privacy Policy, the "Terms of Service") fully and carefully before using www.nika.co (the "Site") and the services, features, content or Applications (as defined in Section 14 below) offered by Nika & Co LLC, a Michigan limited liability company (“Nika & Co,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), (together with the Site, the “Services”). These Terms of Service set forth the legally binding terms and conditions for your use of the Services.

Acceptance of Terms of Service

BINDING CONTRACT. BY REGISTERING FOR AND/OR USING THE SERVICES IN ANY MANNER, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, VISITING OR BROWSING THE SITE AND/OR THE APPLICATIONS, YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF SERVICE AND ALL OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS, OPERATING RULES, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES THAT MAY BE PUBLISHED FROM TIME TO TIME THROUGH THE SERVICES BY US OR OTHERWISE PROVIDED TO YOU IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICES, EACH OF WHICH IS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE. IF YOU ARE ACCEPTING THESE TERMS ON BEHALF OF A COMPANY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DO SO.

These Terms of Service apply to all visitors, users, and others who access or use the Site (“users”), including, without limitation, users who seek sales listings or seek to have sales listings posted, and users who are contributors of comments, reviews, photos, video, content, information, and other materials or services, registered or otherwise.

Eligibility

You represent and warrant that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age and that you have the right, authority, and capacity to enter into, perform your obligations under, and abide by these Terms of Service. If you are under the age of 18, you may not, under any circumstances or for any reason, use the Services. We may, in our sole discretion, refuse to offer the Services to any person or entity and change its eligibility criteria at any time. You are solely responsible for ensuring that these Terms of Service are in compliance with all laws, rules, and regulations applicable to you. The right to access the Services is revoked where use of the Services is prohibited or to the extent offering, sale or provision of the Services conflicts with any applicable law, rule, or regulation. Further, unless otherwise mutually agreed in writing, the Services are offered only for your use and not for the use or benefit of any third party; and in any event, each person receiving the benefit of the Services mustagree to and abide by these Terms of Service as a condition to our obligations.

The Services are controlled and offered by us from our facilities in the United States of America. We make no representations that the Services are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who access or use the Services from other jurisdictions do so at their own volition and are responsible for compliance with local law. By providing information in connection with the Services, you consent to the transfer of your information to, and storage of your information in, the United States, the laws of which may not be as stringent as the laws of the country in which you reside.

Our Services

In addition to the services we offer in person, the Services include online platforms on which people or entities that wish (and have the right) to sell their properties (“Sellers”) may propose to us property listings (“Listings”), and people who wish to buy (“Buyers”) such properties may search for, obtain information regarding, and potentially complete transactions with respect to, such properties. 

You understand and agree that we are not a party to any agreement you enter into with any other user, whether or not that agreement is provided through the Services, and you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for your interactions, correspondence, and transactions with other users of the Services, whether on the Site, the Applications, in person, or otherwise. Please exercise good judgment and common sense; conduct all necessary, appropriate, and prudent inquiries, investigations, research, and due diligence; and take all necessary precautions when interacting with others. For purposes of these Terms of Service, the term “Content” includes, without limitation, Listings, information, data, text, inquiries, photographs, videos, virtual tours, audio clips, written posts, reviews, feedback, comments, software, scripts, graphics, and interactive features generated, provided, or otherwise made accessible on or through the Services, as well as, all User Content.

Registration

To utilize certain Services, you will be required to register for an account (an “Account”). You must provide accurate and complete information and keep your Account information updated. You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your Account and for keeping your Account password secure. You may never use another person’s user account or registration information for the Services without permission. You must notify us immediately of any change in your eligibility to use the Services, any breach of security, or any unauthorized use of your Account. You should never publish, distribute or post login information for your Account. You shall have the ability to delete your Account either directly or through a request made to us.

License 

Subject to these Terms of Service, we grant each user of the Services a non-exclusive, non-sublicensable, and non-transferable license to access and use the Services and access, download, and display locally, all Content therein for your personal, non-commercial purposes. Any reproduction, modification, distribution, storage, or other use of the Services, or any Content therein for any other purpose, is expressly prohibited without prior written permission from us. You shall not sell, license, rent, share, publish, or otherwise use or exploit any Content outside the Services for commercial use, in connection with the provision of services to a third party, or in any way that violates any third party right. Without limiting the foregoing, no real estate broker, salesperson, agent, or similar state licensed real estate professional may market or make commercial use of the Content in any way, including, without limitation, advertising our property listings, copying our Content for commercial use, or contacting our customers or the owners or sellers of any properties listed on the Services.

We do not guarantee that any Content will be made available through the Services. We reserve the right, but not the obligation, to (i) remove, edit, or modify any Content in our sole discretion, at any time, without notice to you, and for any reason (including, but not limited to, upon receipt of claims or allegations from third parties or authorities relating to such Content or if we are concerned that you may have violated these Terms of Service), or for no reason at all, and (ii) remove or block any Content from the Services.

Rules of Conduct

As a condition of use, you shall not use the Services for any purpose that is prohibited by these Terms of Service. You are responsible for all of your activity in connection with the Services. You shall not (i) manipulate the price or description of any Listing without proper authorization; (ii) interfere with other users’ Listings; (iii) recruit, solicit, or encourage any other user to use third party services or websites that are competitive to ours; (iv) use the Services to find a Listing, , Buyer, or Seller, and then complete a transaction independent of the Services in order to circumvent the obligation to pay any fees related to our provision of the Services; (v) take any action that imposes or may impose (as determined by us in our sole discretion) an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our (or our third party providers’) infrastructure; (vi) interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Services or any activities conducted in connection with the Services; (vii) bypass, circumvent or attempt to bypass or circumvent any measures we may use to prevent or restrict access to the Services (or other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to the Services); (viii) run any form of auto-responder or “spam” on the Services; (ix) use manual or automated software, devices, or other processes to “crawl” or “spider” any page of the Site; (x) harvest or scrape any Content from the Services; (xi) take any action in violation of our guidelines and policies; (xii) decipher, decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or otherwise attempt to derive any source code or underlying ideas or algorithms of any part of the Services (including, without limitation, any Application), except to the limited extent that applicable laws specifically prohibit such restriction; (xiii) modify, translate, or otherwise create derivative works of any part of the Services; or (xiv) copy, rent, lease, distribute, or otherwise transfer any of the rights that you receive hereunder. You shall abide by all applicable local, state, national, and international laws and regulations.

We also reserve the right, without any obligation, to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce these Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (iv) respond to user support requests; (v) fulfill your requests for services; or (vi) protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, and the public. You acknowledge and agree that we may, but have no obligation to, conduct background checks, reference checks, and credit checks on any users of the Services.

Third Party Services

The Site and Applications may permit you to link to other websites, services, or resources on the Internet, and other websites, services, or resources may contain links to the Services. When you access third party resources on the Internet, you do so at your own risk. These other resources are not under our control, and you acknowledge that we are not responsible or liable for the content, functions, accuracy, legality, appropriateness, or any other aspect of such websites or resources. The inclusion of any such link does not imply our endorsement or any association between us and their operators. You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any such website or resource.
Termination

We may terminate your access to all or any part of the Services at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, and effective immediately, which may result in the forfeiture and destruction of all information associated with your membership. If you wish to terminate your Account, you may do so by following the instructions on the Site or through the Services. Any fees paid hereunder are non-refundable. All provisions of these Terms of Service which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, licenses of User Content, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability, and arbitration.

Warranty Disclaimer

Unless we have signed a written agreement with you that states otherwise, we have no special relationship with or fiduciary duty to you. You acknowledge that we have no duty to take any action regarding:

which users gain access to the Services;
what Content you access via the Services; or
how you may interpret or use the Content.

You acknowledge that all Content, including User Content, accessed by you using the Services is at your own risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage or loss to you or any other party resulting therefrom. We do not assume any responsibility or liability or make any warranties or guarantees that any Content you access on or through the Services is or will continue to be accurate, safe, or legal. All Content and information is subject to errors, omissions, changes in price, prior sale, or withdrawal without notice. No representation, warranty, covenant, or guarantee is made as to the accuracy of any description. All measurements and square footages are approximate and may not be relied upon by you. All information should be confirmed by you.

DISCLAIMER. THE SERVICES AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE,” AND WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND ANY WARRANTIES IMPLIED BY ANY COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR USAGE OF TRADE, ALL OF WHICH ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. WE, AND OUR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUPPLIERS, PARTNERS, AND CONTENT PROVIDERS DO NOT WARRANT THAT (I) THE SERVICES WILL BE SECURE OR AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME OR LOCATION; (II) ANY DEFECTS OR ERRORS WILL BE CORRECTED; (III) ANY CONTENT OR SOFTWARE AVAILABLE AT OR THROUGH THE SERVICES IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS; OR (IV) THE RESULTS OF USING THE SERVICES WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS. YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Additional Disclaimers. We make no representations concerning any Content contained in or accessed through the Services, and we will not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, copyright compliance, or legality of material or Content contained in or accessed through the Services or for any actions you may take as a result of having been exposed to the Services. If any sample or other contracts are provided or otherwise obtained through the Services, we do not warrant that such terms will sufficiently cover the relationship you seek to develop by entering into such terms, nor do we represent, warrant, or guarantee that such terms are legal, binding, adequate, complete or in any way appropriate for your intended purposes. It is your responsibility to consult with independent legal counsel prior to entering into any contract or agreement with a third party.

ADDITIONAL CONTENT DISCLAIMERS. WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LISTING, PROPERTY, CONTRACT, CONTENT, OR SERVICE ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH THE SERVICES OR ANY HYPERLINKED SITE OR FEATURED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING, AND WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS OF LISTING INFORMATION, PROPERTIES, CONTENT, OR SERVICES. You acknowledge and agree that we (i) do not decide what price is appropriate for the Listing; (ii) do not guarantee the condition of any properties or the performance, adequacy, or completeness of inspections, services, products, or repairs; (iii) do not have any obligation to conduct any inspections whatsoever, including, without limitation, of common areas, offsite areas, or other aspects of the properties; (iv) have no responsibility for identifying defects with the property or inspecting public records or permits regarding title or use of the properties; (v) are not responsible for verifying square footage, representations of others, or information contained in any property reports, Listings, or promotional materials; and (vi) are not responsible for providing legal or tax advice regarding any transactions. Listings and related information provided from third parties are provided solely as a convenience, and Nika & Co has not reviewed or confirmed any information originating from sources other than Nika & Co.

Indemnification 

You shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless us, our affiliates, and each of our and their respective employees, contractors, directors, suppliers, licensors, and representatives from all liabilities, claims, and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, that arise from or relate to (i) your use or misuse of, or access to, the Services, Listings, Content, or otherwise from your User Content; (ii) violation of these Terms of Service; (iii) breach of any contract, or other agreement you enter into; (iv) personal injury, property damage, or other claims or damages relating to property defects, conditions, legality, or suitability; (v) your interactions or transactions with any other user; (vi) infringement by you, or any third party using your Account or identity in connection with the Services, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity; or (vii) any payments due and payable by you to any third party vendor in connection with the Services. We reserve the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will assist and cooperate with us in asserting any available defenses.

Limitation of Liability

LIABILITY LIMITS. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE, NOR OUR AFFILIATES AND EACH OF OUR AND THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, DIRECTORS, SUPPLIERS, LICENSORS, AND REPRESENTATIVES, BE LIABLE UNDER CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, NEGLIGENCE, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY WITH RESPECT TO THE SERVICES FOR ANY LOST PROFITS, DATA LOSS, COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS, ACCOMMODATIONS, RIGHTS OR SERVICES, OR SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, COMPENSATORY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES (HOWEVER ARISING), OR FOR ANY DIRECT DAMAGES.

YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR (I) USER CONTENT, (II) THE DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY, OR (III) THE CONDITION, LEGALITY, OR SUITABILITY OF ANY PROPERTY, AND THAT THE RISK OF HARM OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS SOLELY AND ENTIRELY WITH YOU.

Releases

You shall and hereby do release us from all liability for you having acquired or not acquired housing through the Services. You hereby release us and our directors, officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, successors, predecessors, assigns, heirs, service providers, insurers, investors, attorneys, advisors, and suppliers from all claims, demands, and damages of every kind and nature, known and unknown, direct and indirect, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way related to content accessed through the Services, or any interactions with others arising out of or related thereto, and you expressly waive the provisions of any local law, which provides in substance: “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which, if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor,” and all similar code provisions in any jurisdiction.

ARBITRATION CLAUSE AND CLASS ACTION WAIVER 

YOU AGREE THAT ALL DISPUTES BETWEEN YOU AND US (WHETHER OR NOT SUCH DISPUTE INVOLVES A THIRD PARTY) WITH REGARD TO YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH US, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DISPUTES RELATED TO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE, YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, AND/OR RIGHTS OF PRIVACY AND/OR PUBLICITY, WILL BE RESOLVED BY BINDING, INDIVIDUAL ARBITRATION UNDER THE AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATION’S RULES FOR ARBITRATION OF CONSUMER-RELATED DISPUTES, AND YOU AND WE HEREBY EXPRESSLY WAIVE TRIAL BY JURY. DISCOVERY AND RIGHTS TO APPEAL IN ARBITRATION ARE GENERALLY MORE LIMITED THAN IN A LAWSUIT, AND OTHER RIGHTS THAT YOU AND WE WOULD HAVE IN COURT MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE IN ARBITRATION. This dispute resolution provision will be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act and not by any state law concerning arbitration. In the event the American Arbitration Association is unwilling or unable to set a hearing date within one hundred and sixty (160) days of filing the case, then either we or you can elect to have the arbitration administered instead by the Judicial

Arbitration and Mediation Services. Judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered in any court having competent jurisdiction. Any provision of applicable law notwithstanding, the arbitrator will not have authority to award damages, remedies, or awards that conflict with these Terms of Service.

NO CLASS ACTION. NEITHER YOU NOR WE WILL PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION OR CLASS-WIDE ARBITRATION FOR ANY CLAIMS COVERED BY THESE TERMS OF SERVICE. YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE AS A CLASS REPRESENTATIVE OR CLASS MEMBER ON ANY CLASS CLAIM YOU MAY HAVE AGAINST US INCLUDING ANY RIGHT TO CLASS ARBITRATION OR ANY CONSOLIDATION OF INDIVIDUAL ARBITRATIONS. You also agree not to participate in claims brought in a private attorney general or representative capacity, or consolidated claims involving another person’s account, if we are a party to the proceeding.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms of Service shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State Michigan, including its conflicts of law rules, in the United States of America, and the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods shall not be applicable hereto. Without limiting the arbitration obligations set forth above, you agree to submit to the jurisdiction and venue of the state and Federal courts of Wayne County, Michigan for the purposes of these Terms of Service. YOU AGREE THAT ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE SERVICES OR US MUST COMMENCE WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES. OTHERWISE, SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION IS PERMANENTLY BARRED.

Modification
 
We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify or replace any of these Terms of Service (including, without limitation, Nika & Co’s Privacy Policy, for the avoidance of doubt), or change, suspend, limit, or discontinue the Services (including, without limitation, the availability of any feature, database, or content) at any time. If such modification is material, we will post a notice on the Site or send you notice through the Services, via e-mail, or by another appropriate means of electronic communication. It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Service periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Services following notification of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Miscellaneous

These Terms of Service, together with any state-mandated disclosure forms provided by us to you separately, are the entire agreement between you and us with respect to the Services and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals (whether oral, written or electronic) between you and us with respect to the Services.

If any provision of these Terms of Service is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that these Terms of Service will otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein shall not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder.

We shall not be liable for any failure to perform our obligations hereunder where such failure results from any cause beyond our reasonable control, including, without limitation, mechanical, electronic, or communications failure or degradation, or third party acts or omission.

These Terms of Service are personal to you and are not assignable, transferable, or sublicensable by you except with our prior written consent. We may assign, transfer, or delegate any of our rights and obligations hereunder without consent.

No agency, partnership, joint venture, or employment relationship is created as a result of these Terms of Service, and neither party has any authority of any kind to bind the other in any respect.

Unless otherwise specified in these Term of Service, all notices under these Terms of Service will be in writing and will be deemed to have been duly given when received, if personally delivered or sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested; when receipt is electronically confirmed, if transmitted by facsimile or e- mail; or the day after it is sent, if sent for next day delivery by recognized overnight delivery service. Electronic notices should be sent to info@nika.co.

Our failure to enforce any part of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of our right to later enforce that or any other part of these Terms of Service. Waiver of compliance in any particular instance does not mean that we will waive compliance in the future. In order for any waiver of compliance with these Terms of Service to be binding, we must provide you with written notice of such waiver through one of our authorized representatives.

Contact. If you have any questions, complaints, or claims with respect to the Services, you may contact us at Nika & Co, 1410 Gratiot Avenue #201, Detroit, MI 48207; info@nika.co; 313-725-1774.

Notices and Restrictions

The Services may contain Content specifically provided by us, our partners, or our users, and such Content is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights and laws. You shall abide by and maintain all copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in any Content accessed through the Services.

PRIVACY POLICY
Nika & Co, LLC (“Nika & Co,” “we,” “us,” “our”) takes your privacy very seriously. At Nika & Co, we know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take protecting the privacy of our users very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by Nika & Co when you visit or use our website, www.nika.co (our “Site”). By accessing or using our Site, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.
All capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Service.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect personal information when you when you visit the Site, or otherwise communicate with us. The personal information we collect could include your name, phone number, email address, and mailing address. 

Usage and Device Information
To provide a personalized and high-quality experience for our users, we may use various technologies that automatically record certain technical information from your browser or device when you visit our website, read our emails, use our Site or otherwise engage with us. This information is typically collected through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, file information and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”). These tracking technologies cookies collect information about how you use the Site (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Site), information about your browser and online usage patterns (e.g., Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, pages viewed, whether you opened an email , links clicked), and information about the device(s) you use to access the Site (e.g., mobile device identifier, mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, and whether you access the Site from multiple devices). We may also collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Site. You can learn more about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and view its currently available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 
We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies to secure the Site, improve the Site, to save you time, to provide better technical support, and to track website usage. For example, tracking technologies help us to: (a) remember information so that a user will not have to re-enter it during subsequent visits; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) to identify you across multiple devices; (d) to provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Site; (e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and usage on our website and our Site; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; (g) help users efficiently access information after signing in, and (h) otherwise to plan for and enhance our Site.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. 

2. SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION
Nika & Co takes great care to protect the information you provide us. Nika & Co will disclose your personal information when you consent or instruct us to share your information with third parties, or when we have a legitimate business or legal need to share your information. We may also disclose anonymous or aggregate information that does not reasonably identify you as an individual. 
With User consent, we may also share information for the following business purposes:
• Third-party vendors and other service providers that perform services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their work for us, which may include providing mailing services, providing payment or accounting service, web hosting, or providing analytic services.

• Other parties in connection with a company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party, or in the event of a bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings. If we sell, divest or transfer our business, we will require the new owner to continue to honor the terms provided in this Privacy Policy or we will provide the User with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of the transfer of their Data by deleting the Data before the transfer occurs.

• Third parties as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our Site; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Nika & Co, our users, visitors, or others.

We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual. For example, we may use and share aggregate or anonymized data to study and improve our Site, user functionality and product offerings.
California Users: Nika & Co will not sell or share the personal information of Users.

Users have a right to opt-out of the sale and sharing of their personal information.

3. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT OUR INFORMATION
Storage and processing: Your information collected through our Site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Nika & Co or its affiliates or Site providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

Keeping information safe: We care about the security of your information and employ physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected and maintained by our Site. Access to information is limited to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

4. YOUR DATA RIGHTS AND CHOICES
Modifying or deleting your information: If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, or if you want to remove your name or comments from our website or publicly displayed content, you can contact us directly at info@nika.co. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances. 
If you have any questions or requests about your account information, contact us directly at info@nika.co.

5. HOW DOES NIKA & CO PROTECT YOUR DATA AND COMPLY WITH LAWS?
Through the course of providing the Site, Nika & Co collects information about Users on the Site. Personal information collected, along with other information associated with that personal information, is “User Data.” The User Data we collect can include name, mailing and email addresses, and phone number, and may collect additional information associated with the User profile.
This Section describes our practices with regard to User Data. 
User Data privacy principles. We are committed to the following principles to protect User Data:
• We collect, maintain, use and share User Data only to provide and support the Site as described in our Privacy Policy, to maintain, develop, support or improve our Site, and as otherwise permitted by our agreements or with the consent of the parent, guardian, or User.

• We do not use or disclose User Data for targeted advertising purposes. 

• We do not build a personal profile of a User other than in furtherance of the User’s application for a career on the Site, or as authorized by a User.

• We maintain a comprehensive data security program designed to protect the types of User Data maintained by the Site.

• We will clearly and transparently disclose our data policies and practices to our Users.

• We will never sell User Data unless the sale is part of a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other sale of assets, in which case we will require the new owner to continue to honor the terms provided in this Privacy Policy or we will provide the User with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of the transfer of User Data by deleting the User Data before the transfer occurs.

• We will not make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or contractual agreements that relate to the collection or use of User Data without first giving notice to the User and providing a choice before the User Data is used in a materially different manner than was disclosed when the information was collected.

How we use and disclose User Data. We use and disclose User Data as described in our Privacy Policy under the section “Sharing of Your Information.”

Users can request account deletion at any time by contacting Nika & Co at info@nika.co. We may not be able to immediately or completely delete all data in all instances, such as information retained in technical support records, customer Site records, backups, and other similar business records. We will not be required to delete any information which has been de-identified or disassociated with personal identifiers such that the remaining information cannot reasonably be used to identify a particular individual.

6. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
This section applies to you if you are a resident of the state of California. California law requires us to disclose certain information regarding the categories of personal information we collect. For purposes of this section, “personal information” has the meaning provided by the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “COPPA”), California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) and the California Privacy Rights Act (the “CPRA”) and does not include information that is publicly available, that is de-identified or aggregated such that it is not capable of being associated with us, or that is excluded from the COPPA’s, CCPA’s or CPRA’s scope. This section does not describe or apply to information relating to our employees, contractors, and other personnel. If you have a question or would like to exercise your California consumer rights to knowledge, access or deletion, please contact info@nika.co.

Collection and use of personal information. We collect personal information from and about you for a variety of purposes, as described in this Privacy Policy. In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

• Identifiers, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, or other similar identifiers and information associated with your career profile;
• California customer records, such as payment information collected through our payment vendor;
• Internet/Network information, such as IP address, unique device information, logs and analytics data;
• Geolocation data, such as approximate location data generated based on your IP address or other information.

We collect this information directly from you, from your browser or device when you visit our Site, and from third parties that you access through the Site or third parties that you permit to share information with us.

Disclosure of Personal Information. We share and disclose personal information with third parties as described in “Sharing of Your Information.”
Additionally, as is common practice among companies that operate online, we may permit third party advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party businesses collect and disclose personal information (including Internet/Network information, commercial information, and inferences) directly from your browser or device through cookies or tracking technologies when you visit or interact with our Sites online. These third parties use this information for the purposes of serving ads that are more relevant, for ad campaign measurement and analytics, and for fraud detection and reporting and may sell that information to other businesses for advertising and other purposes. By visiting here www.privacyrights.info or www.optout.privacyrights.info, you can opt out from sales of this type of personal information by businesses that participate in the opt out tool. To make opt-out requests related to mobile apps on your device for businesses participating in the DAA’s CCPA App-based Opt-Out Tool, you can download the appropriate app at www.youradchoices.com/appchoices. 

Your Rights and Choices. As a California resident, you may be able to request to exercise the following rights:
• The Right to Know any or all of the following information relating to your personal information we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity: the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; the categories of personal information we have collected about you; the categories of sources of the personal information; the categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose or sold to third parties, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed; and the business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling the personal information.

• The Right to Request Deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

• The Right to opt Out of Personal Information Sales to and Sharing with third parties.

You also have the right to be free of discrimination for exercising these rights. However, please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you access to our Site or engage with you in the same manner.
To Submit your California Consumer Rights Requests. You may submit a request to exercise your California Consumer Rights through one of the mechanisms described below. We will need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to request additional personal information from you or require you to log into your account, if you have one. In certain circumstances, we may decline or limit your request, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity or locate your information in our systems, or as permitted by law.

• To submit a request to exercise your California consumer rights, please click here or email info@nika.co.

• If you are an adult user, you may exercise your Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales and Sharing by emailing us at info@nika.co.

Privacy Rights of Minors. If you are the User or a parent or guardian of a User under the age of 18 and you want to remove their name or comments from our website or publicly displayed content, please contact us directly at info@nika.co. 

7. CANADIAN RESIDENTS
Your personal information is gathered when you provide it to Nika & Co on the Site.

We rely principally upon your consent, for the collection, processing and retention of your personal information. When you submit your information via our Site, you expressly consent to the collection and transfer of your personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, and you understand that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, in which case Nika & Co will have taken steps to ensure that the information, if transferred, receives an adequate level of protection. 

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. If you require other information, refer to the “How to contact us” section below. We will need to verify your identity before searching for or providing you with access to your information. There may be limits as set out above on your right to access your information.

As noted in this Privacy Policy, you have the right to withdraw consent and may delete your personal information from our website by contacting us directly at info@nika.co. 

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please let us know right away. If you choose to send us an email, don’t include sensitive information.

If you are not satisfied with the decision of Nika & Co in relation to your complaint or questions, you can ask how your matter can be further escalated. If these steps fail to resolve your concern, you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Call toll-free at 1-800-282-1376
www.priv.gc.ca

8. HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Site, please contact us at info@nika.co or by writing to us at 1410 Gratiot Avenue #201, Detroit, MI 48207.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Nika & Co may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time so you should review this page periodically. If we change the policy in a material manner, for example if we seek to use personal information in a materially different way than we had previously, we will let you know and update the ‘last modified’ date at the bottom of this page. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Site after we publish changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.


POLICY

Privacy

Photography
Baileyana Rose